Ingredients

The Ingredients in our products

This is a list of most of the ingredients in our products, we use the absolute best raw materials and bases we have come across to provide you with the best skin care line possible. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to contact us and we would be happy to discuss anything about our products that you would like, including possible custom substitutions or omissions if you happen to have allergies to a particular ingredient.

Aloe Vera, Aloe and Olive Oil Base, Avocado oil, Beeswax, Benzophenone, Butylparaben, Castor oil, Caprylic/Capric Glyceride, Ceteareth 20, Cetearyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Cocamide MEA, Cocoa butter, Coconut oil, Corn Starch, Dead Sea Salt, Diazolidinyl urea , Dimethicone, DMDM Hydantoin, Epsom salt, Extra Clear Base, Foaming Body Scrub Base, Galbanum Gum, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin, Goat’s milk, Goat’s Milk and Honey Base, Grape seed oil, Guar Gum, Honey, Hydroxypropyl Trimonium, Isobutylparaben, Isopropyl MyristateJojoba oil, Kaolin, Lavender, Lemon Verbena, Lemongrass, Menthol, Methylparaben, Oatmeal, Oatmeal Base, Olive Oil, Orange, Palm Oil, Patchouli Leaf extract, Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Phenoxyethanol, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Pumpkin, Rose, Safflower Seed Oil, Shea butter, Shea Butter Base, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Cocamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Palmate, Sodium Stearate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Soybean Protein, Stearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Sunflower Oil, Sweet almond oil, Tea tree oil, Triethanolamine Disodium EDTA, Titanium Dioxide, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, and Yarrow.

  • Aloe Vera: It is regarded as a healing plant. Aloe Vera sap and its almost 200 nutrients have been beneficial to all of humanity since ancient times. Aloe Vera balances the acidity in the skin and soothes by restoring balance. Aloe Vera is in the best cosmetics due to its ability to balance the measure of acidity in skin. Aloe vera is one of the oldest therapeutic herbs. Aloe removes dead skin cells and fights aging by raising the moisture and adding enzymes that soften the skin. Aloe works wonders on any kind of skin burn since it removes dead cells while stimulating the growth of new ones to replace them.
  • Aloe and Olive Oil Base: Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Olive Oil, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Triethanolamine, Water, Aloe Leaf. 
  • Avocado Oil: It is an oil obtained by pressing the flesh of the avocado fruit. it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It yields a deep penetrating oil abundant in potassium, beta carotene, lecithin and vitamins A,D, and E as well as various beneficial fatty acids. Avocado oil contains stereloins, which can help heal skin damaged by the sun, reduce age spots and fade scars. Sterolins are a type of plant steroid that moisturize and soften the skin. In 1991, the Technion-Israel Institute of Technology Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin which naturally decreases with age. Collagen is responsible for firmness and elasticity in the skin. Avocado oil is deeply absorbed into the body through the skin. Avocado oil helps with the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
  • Beeswax: It is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. It is used as a safe organic thickening agent, and moisturizer. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin naturally retain moisture.
  • Benzophenone: It is a powder that is used to absorb and dissipate UV radiation, which protects cosmetics and personal care products. It protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun.
  • Butylparaben: It is a paraben used for its anti-fungal preservative qualities.
  • Castor Oil: It is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. It is used to dramatically and naturally increase the lather in soaps. Castor oil moisturizes the skin and help with acne among other skin problems.
  • Caprylic/Capric Glyceride: It is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. It is used to thicken liquids and to help the skin retain moisture.
  • Ceteareth 20: It is a substance used to create emulsions, reduce the thickness in liquids and to clean the skin and hair by helping water mix with oil and dirt and thus helping clean and easily rinse impurities.
  • Cetearyl Alcohol: It is a white, waxy solid used to prevent emulsions from separating from separating into oils and liquids. It is also used to increase foaming capacity.
  • Citric Acid: It is a very weak organic acid, used as a natural preservative. Citric acid is found in a variety of fruits and vegetables. When combined with baking soda, it results in an effervescent or fizzy compound.
  • Cocamide MEA: It is a compound derived from coconut oil fatty acids to thicken water solutions.
  • Cocoa Butter: It is an edible fat from the cocoa bean used to make chocolate and cosmetics. Cocoa butter is a very stable compound and has natural antioxidants. It is an effective emollient that can help prevent and treat stretch marks, chapped or dry skin and lips. Its subtle chocolate scent is also quite pleasant.
  • Coconut Oil: It is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut) Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head. People of Tamil Nadu and other coastal areas such as Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it as is for an hour in the belief it keeps the body, skin, and hair healthy. It is a natural way to add lather to soaps, in fact, 100% coconut oil soap will lather in saltwater.
  • Corn Starch: It is the starch of the corn grain grown from the endosperm of the corn kernel.
  • Dead Sea Salt: It is salt extracted from the Dead Sea. Its mineral composition is also different from ocean water since only 12-18% of Dead Sea salt is Sodium Chloride. In comparison, 97% of the salt in normal ocean water is sodium chloride. Dead Sea salts have been reported to benefit people suffering from a number of conditions. Rheumatologic conditions are alleviated from the minerals absorbed while soaking, stimulating blood circulation. Research has demonstrated that skin disorders such as acne and psoriasis are relieved by regular soaking in water with added Dead Sea salt. The National Psoriasis Foundation recommends Dead Sea salts as effective treatments for psoriasis. One study concluded that the high concentration of magnesium in Dead Sea salt was instrumental in improving skin hydration and reducing inflammation. The high concentration of Bromide and Magnesium in the Dead Sea salt can relieve allergic reactions by cleansing and detoxifying. Further research into Dead Sea Salt benefits has shown a 40% reduction in the depth of wrinkling.
  • Diazolidinyl Urea: It is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics. It is used in many cosmetics, as well as skin care products, shampoos and conditioners, as well as a wide range of products including bubble baths, baby wipes and household detergents.
  • Dimethicone: It is a widely used silicone based polymer. It is a skin protectant and anti-foaming agent. This polymer forms from silicon found in common sand.

  • DMDM Hydantoin: It is a white, crystalline solid used as a safe preservative that protects against microbial growth.
  • Epsom Salt: It is also known as magnesium sulfate. Magnesium is an important compound for the body, where it is absolutely essential for the brain and the rest of the nervous system. Magnesium also helps he body regulate its use of calcium levels. Epsom Salt baths reduce inflammation and reduce muscle pain, they also replace lost Magnesium in the body.
  • Extra Clear Base: Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Triethanolamine, Water.
  • Foaming Body Scrub Base: Sodium Chloride, Water, Sodium Cocamphoacetate, Cocamide MEA, Glycerin, Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Xanthan Gum, Shea Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Phenoxyehtanol, Propylene Glycol, Aloe, Chamomille Extract, Patchouli Leaf Extract, Jasmine Extract, Yarrow Extract, Galbanum Gum Extract.
  • Galbanum Gum: It is an aromatic gum resin from certain types of Persian plants.
  • Glyceryl Stearate: It is the product of esterification of glycerin and stearic acid. It is a wax-like substance used in cosmetics and personal care products such as lotions, powders, and creams. It lubricates the skin and gives it a soft and smooth appearance. It forms a barrier on the skin’s surface to help it retain moisture.
  • Glycerin: It is a naturally occurring, safe skin humectant found in vegetable and animal fats. It has been used for hundreds of years as a humectant and lubricant. Glycerin helps maintain the water balance in the skin cells. Glycerin soap has traditionally been used by people with sensitive skin.
  • Goat’s milk: It is a protein rich milk used in beauty products for its soothing and moisturizing qualities and because it results in products with a Ph closer the skin’s own. Goat’s milk products are gentle and beneficial to the skin.
  • Goat’s Milk and Honey Base: Water, Glyceryl Stearate, Isopropyl Myristate, Caprylic/Capric Glyceride, Stearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth 20, Soybean Oil, Shea Butter, Dimethicone, Sunflower Oil, Aloe, Goat Milk Extract, Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Honey, Benzophenone, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, DMDM Hydantoin, Triethanolamine Disodium EDTA.
  • Grape Seed Oil: It is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of grapes. Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow for strong control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Several other studies have shown that grape seed oil is effective in destroying cancer cells. Grape seeds contain several antioxidants, including polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins, which show some health benefits. A 1993 study suggested that grape seed oil may increase HDL levels and reduce LDL levels.
  • Guar Gum: It is the ground endosperm of Guar Beans. Guar Gum is often used as a thickener because it has nearly 8 times the water thickening potency of corn starch.
  • Honey: It is a naturally attracts and retains water, thus helping the body and facial skin stay hydrated. Honey is just right for those with sensitive skin because of its anti-irritant properties. The skin also benefits in rejuvenation, protection from the UV rays and the supply of natural antioxidants.
  • Hydroxypropyl Trimonium: It is a water soluble derivative of Guar Gum used for its conditioning properties.
  • Isobutylparaben: It is an anti-microbial agent naturally found in blueberries.
  • Isopropyl Myristate: It is an ester of Myristic Acid, which naturally occurs in animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a skin conditioning agent and emollient.
  • Jasmine: It is a genus of shrubs in the olive family. Its extract is used in perfume and incense.
  • Jojoba oil: It is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil is a wonderful moisturizing agent that leaves the skin soft and supple. Jojoba oil helps the skin retain moisture and increases the flexibility of the tissue. Natural jojoba oil serves as an excellent moisturizing agent.
  • Kaolin: It is a natural claylike mineral composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals. Kaolin clay draws out impurities and toxins from the skin such as of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and among other waste materials. Much like thermal mud, it reminarilizes the skin.
  • Lavender: It is used muscular pain and stiffness as well as all types of burns. It is deeply absorbed by the skin and helps tissues regenerate. It is a natural skin pain reliever. Lavender scents have a soothing effect on the nerves and relieve tension and stress.
  • Lemon Verbena: It is a semi-woody perennial flowering plant. It is used to treat acne and other skin conditions. Lemon Verbena oil relaxes the mind and helps relieve stress. It is a reputed aphrodisiac and efficient skin emollient.
  • Lemongrass: It balances the skin’s oil glands. It invigorates and energizes the body. Lemongrass eases the muscles and helps with cramps, it also increases circulation and helps the body dispose of the lactic acid produced during vigorous exercise.
  • Menthol: It is obtained from peppermint or other mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above. Menthol’s ability to chemically trigger the cold-sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin is responsible for the well known cooling sensation. In this sense it is similar to capsaicin, the chemical responsible for the spiciness of hot peppers (which stimulates heat sensors, also without causing an actual change in temperature). Menthol has analgesic properties that are mediated through a selective activation of κ-opioid receptors. As a topical analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains such as muscle cramps, sprains, headaches and similar conditions, alone or combined with chemicals like camphor, eucalyptus oil or capsaicin.
  • Methylparaben: It is one of the widely used parabens used as safe preservatives that protect cosmetics and personal care products from mold, yeast and bacteria.
  • Oatmeal: It is a product of ground oats used cosmetically as an emollient, moisturizing and anti inflammatory agent. It softens and soothes the skin. It has traditionally been used to treat problem skin, and its cosmetic use is time tested.
  • Oatmeal Base: Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Oat Kernel Meal, Triethanolamine, Water, Fragrance, Titanum Dioxide.
  • Olive Oil: It has been on the skin of people all around the Mediterranean since ancient times. Its naturally high Vitamin E and oleic acid content has a regenerative effect and provides anti oxidants that protect the skin membranes from damage by free radicals. Jeanne Calment, who holds the record for the longest confirmed lifespan, reportedly attributed her longevity and relatively youthful appearance to olive oil, which she said she poured on all her food and rubbed into her skin.
  • Orange: Orange essential oil brings cheer and happiness to the mind. It helps stimulate the lymphatic system. Orange essential oil helps acne prone skin balance and heal itself.
  • Palm oil: It is an edible plant oil derived from the fruit and kernels (seeds) of the oil palm. Palm oil is naturally reddish because it contains a high amount of beta-carotene. Palm oil is one of the few vegetable oils relatively high in saturated fats (like coconut oil) and thus semi-solid at room temperature.
  • Patchouli Leaf extract: It is the extract of a bushy herb of the mint family native to tropical regions of Asia. It is very fragrant and widely used in perfume formulations.
  • Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate: It is a substance used to thicken gel solutions.
  • Phenoxyethanol: It is a colorless oily liquid used as a bactericide.
  • Propylene Glycol: It is safe synthetic, faintly sweet, and colorless, nearly odorless, clear, viscous liquid used as a moisturizer in medicines, cosmetics, food, toothpaste, and mouth wash and as a carrier for fragrance oils.
  • Propylparaben:It is a natural preservative found in some plants used in creams, lotions, shampoos and other bath products.It is one of the widely used parabens used as safe preservatives that protect cosmetics and personal care products from mold, yeast and bacteria.
  • Pumpkin: Pumpkin helps the skin maintain natural moisture balance and also combats fine lines. Pumpkin seed oil contains a variety of fatty acids and is high in protein and zinc.
  • Rose: It calms and soothes the mind. It has a moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin. It is a general stimulant and antiseptic action beneficial to all skin types. It is particularly good for dry, mature and irritated skin.
  • Safflower Seed Oil: It is the flavorless and colorless oil from the seed of the highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, safflower. It is nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement.
  • Shea butter: It is the natural fat extracted by boiling and crunching the fruit of the Shea Tree. It is a very effective emollient and is often used to treat eczema, acne, dry skin, stretchmarks and a number of other skin conditions. Shea butter has natural sun protection and is quickly and smoothly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy or wet feeling.
  • Shea Butter Base: Sodium Cocoate, Sodium Palmate, Castor Seed Oil, Safflower Seed Oil, Glycerin, Water, Shea butter, Sorbitol, Sorbitan Oleate, Soybean Protein, Titanium Dioxide.
  • Sodium Bicarbonate: Also known as baking soda, it is used in conjunction with citric acid where release carbon dioxide and results in fizzing. A wide variety of applications follows from its neutralization properties.
  • Sodium Cocamphoacetate: It is an amber liquid with a faint fruity odor used to clean the skin and hair by helping water mix with oil and dirt and thus helping clean and easily rinse impurities.
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: It is a fine white powder prepared from the fatty acid mixture from coconut oil. It cleans the skin by helping water mix with oil and dirt and thus helping clean and easily rinse impurities.
  • Sodium Hydroxide: Also known as lye or caustic soda, is a caustic metallic base. Sodium hydroxide is traditionally used in soap making to carry out the process of saponification
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate: It is a surfactant used in many personal care products. It is a very effective foaming agent.
  • Sodium Myristate: It is a fatty acid naturally occurring in palm oil and coconut oil.
  • Sodium Palmate: It is a base ingredient in soap making and cosmetics. Sodium palmate is a core ingredient in many types of soap and is made from palm oil.
  • Sodium Stearate: It is the sodium salt of stearic acid and a major component of soaps.
  • Sorbitan Oleate: It is a white, sweet, crystalline sugar alcohol. It is produced by the hydrogenation of glucose sugar derived from corn starch.
  • Sorbitol: It is a sugar alcohol used as a sugar substitute in food and as a humectant and thickener in cosmetics.
  • Soybean Oil: It is the oil extracted from a species of legume native to East Asia and an important food crop.
  • Soybean Protein: It is the protein rendered from a species of legume native to East Asia and an important food crop.
  • Stearic Acid: It is a fatty acid naturally obtained from vegetable fats. It is used for its surfactant, cleansing and emulsifying properties.
  • Stearyl Alcohol: It is a white, waxy solid used to prevent emulsions from separating from separating into oils and liquids. It is also a lubricant that gives the skin’s surface a soft, smooth appearance.
  • Sunflower Oil: It is the oil expressed from sunflower seeds. It is commonly used in food as a frying oil and in cosmetics as an emollient.
  • Sweet Almond Oil: It is a rather light oil, with abundant unsaturated fats and Omega 3 fatty acids that the skin can easily absorb. Almonds and their oil are naturally very high in Vitamin E.
  • Tea Tree Oil: It comes from the leaves of the melaleuca plant, which is native to Australia. Tea tree oil has been used from many ailments. It is a natural antiseptic, germicide, fungicide, and insecticide yet avoids being harsh to the area treated. People have used it to treat an array of things from sunburn and poison ivy exposure to a sore throat, and toothaches.
  • Triethanolamine Disodium EDTA: It is a pH balancer used in cosmetic preparations.

  • Titanium Dioxide: It is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. It is the most widely used white pigment.
  • Tocopheryl Acetate: It is a vitamin supplement used to protect the skin from UV rays.

  • Xanthan Gum: It is a polysaccharide used as a food additive and rheology modifier. It is produced by fermentation of glucose or sucrose. It is used in oil and water solutions to protect oils droplets from coalescence and for its skin hydrating properties.
  • Yarrow: It is a flowering plant native to the northern hemisphere. It has historically been used to treat scrapes, cuts and abrasions due to its astringent effects.